News

Clark, Vukic lead Illini Charge at JSM Futures

Sweet 16 Sees Four Illini

            Rising University of Illinois sophomore Zeke Clark continued his summer success with a 6-2, 6-2 victory over Gerardo Lopez Villasenor to reach the round of 16 at the JSM Futures of Champaign-Urbana at the Atkins Tennis Center. Tomorrow he’ll look for his second straight professional quarterfinal, and third of the summer, in a match with Lukas Greif.

            Clark will have a teammate joining him this week in the round of 16, as senior Aleks Vukic dispatched Jonathan Chang, 6-3, 6-4. It’s his first win of the summer, and his first since having to withdraw from the NCAA Singles Championship in May.

            Also advancing on Tuesday was Dennis Nevolo. The 4 seed and 2013 University of Illinois graduate took care of Guy Orly Iradukunda 6-2, 6-4.

            The doubles draw commenced on Tuesday, and incoming University of Illinois freshmen Caleb Chakravarthi and Aleksandar Brown pulled off a surprising 3-set victory over Aziz Dougaz and Iradukunda. They’ll play tomorrow in the quarterfinals against the pairing of Gustav Hansson and Cameron Silverman.

             Admission is free at the JSM Futures of Champaign-Urbana, with tomorrow’s action beginning at 9:00AM.  Full results, draws, and orders of play are available at illiniprotennis.com, or through our twitter account, @illiniprotennis.

Results USA F25:

Singles 1st Round:

John McNally, United States d. Farris Fathi Gosea, Great Britain 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3

Aleksandar Vukic, Australia d. Jonathan Chang, United States 6-3, 6-4

Liam Caruana, Italy (5) d. Riley Smith, United States 7-5, 6-3

Deiton Baughman, United States d. Gustav Hansson, Sweden 4-6, 7-6 (1), 7-5

Cameron Silverman, United States d. Aleksandar Kovacevic, United States 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Dennis Nevolo, United States (4) d. Guy Orly Iradukunda, Burundi 6-3, 6-4

Ezekiel Clark, United States d. Gerardo Lopez Villasenor, Mexico 6-2, 6-2

Lukas Greif, United States d. Ryan Shane, United States (3) 6-3, 6-3

Takanyi Garanganga, Zimbabwe (2) d. Jesus Bandres, Venezuela 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles 1st Round:

Charlie Emhardt/Jeffrey Schorsch, United States d. Hunter Callahan, United States/Alexandru Gozun, Moldova (1) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 10-8

Harrison Adams/Yates Johnson, United States d. Erroll Lawrence, United States/Rowland Phillips, Jamaica 6-3, 6-3

Caleb Chakravarthi/Aleksandar Kovacevic, United States d. Aziz Dougaz, Tunisia/Guy Orly Iradukunda, Burundi 7-6 (3), 3-6, 10-8

Gustav Hansson, Sweden/Cameron Silverman, United States d. Alexander Brown/Ezekiel Clark, United States 5-7, 7-5, 10-7

Strong Kirchheimer/Riley Smith, United States d. Ricardo Rodriguez-Pace, Venezuela/Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna, Argentina 6-3, 4-6, 10-7

Liam Caruana, Italy/Manuel Sanchez, Mexico (3) d. Jared Hiltzik/David Ruttenberg, United States 6-3, 6-1

Tomas Stillman/Shane Vinsant, United States d. Aron Hiltzik, United States/Aleksandar Vukic, Australia 6-4, 6-2

Deiton Baughman, United States/Farris Fathi Gosea, Great Britain (2) d. John McNally/Govind Nanda, United States 6-2, 6-2

Highlighted Matches for Tuesday:

9AM- (4) Dennis Nevolo vs. Sam Riffice

(1) Jared Hiltzik vs. Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna

Not before 10AM- Deiton Baughman vs. Takanyi Garanganga

Aleks Vukic vs. Shane Vinsant

Zeke Clark vs. Lukas Greif

Not before 2PM-

Chakravarthi/Kovacevic vs. Hansson/Silverman